Different Skin Care Products Having Phenoxyethanol

HomeHealthcare

Different Skin Care Products Having Phenoxyethanol

Learn the various uses and applications of phenoxyethanol across the beauty and cosmetics industry, as well as its benefits and harms to your skin.

Which Fasting Method Is The Best For You?
Improving Kidney Function in Glomerulonephritis: A Comprehensive Guide
Reasons to Seek Care from a Vascular Surgeon for Varicose Veins

Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in most of the skincare products and cosmetics that we use. This oily and slightly sticky liquid is also used as a common stabilizer in soaps, shampoos, and perfumes.

Phenoxyethanol is a form of alcohol that can be naturally derived from green tea but is usually produced in laboratories. Due to the high demand for paraben-free products, nowadays this preservative is largely considered for many personal care products as well as cosmetics, like lipsticks, moisturizers, eye shadows, sunscreen, concealer, body wash, and many more such items. 

The common forms of phenoxyethanol

Lately, paraben containing products have lost their touch among health-conscious consumers. In such a scenario, customers must look out for the following names on the labels, if they want to avoid paraben-containing products. 

  • Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether
  • 2-Phenoxyethanol
  • Aerosol
  • Phenoxetol.
  • Rose ether
  • Beta-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether. 

Phenoxyethanol is used in

This substance is largely found in much personal care and cosmetic products.

  • Shampoo
  • Soaps
  • Sunscreen.
  • Blush.
  • Foundation. 
  • Ultrasound gel
  • Perfumes, and in many more.

Why is phenoxyethanol used in skin and cosmetic products?

Products containing water are susceptible to the growth of microorganisms, moulds, discolouration, and other harmful microorganisms. Thus, if such under preserved products be used may negatively impact the skin and cause irritation and other skin disorders. 

To prevent this, for the past few decades phenoxyethanol has been used as a common preservative in commodities. Here we list down some of the common benefits of using phenoxyethanol. 

  • Prevention against microorganism

It is very effective in preventing fungal and bacterial growth, thereby increasing the shelf life of the product. 

  • Used as a stabilizer

Being compatible with several other chemicals, phenoxyethanol is also used as a stabilizer. Thus, it prevents product breakdowns and thereby increases longevity. 

Are there any side effects?

Deciding whether a chemical is safe or not is tricky. In the USA, the FDA permits limited usage of phenoxyethanol in products. Although less harmful, it shows certain side effects. 

  • Allergies 

Studies have shown that phenoxyethanol shows allergic reactions on the skin. While some argue that these occur due to allergies of the consumers, others are of the opinion that phenoxyethanol contains certain skin irritants that show different effect on different people. Thus, people who are known to suffer from allergies to phenoxyethanol should steer clear of products containing this chemical. 

  • In infants

Phenoxyethanol is shown to cause abnormal development of the central nervous system in a fetus. Thus, breastfeeding mothers are also suggested to avoid using products containing phenoxyethanol. 

However, there is a silver lining. Latest studies have shown that phenoxyethanol is not mutagenic or carcinogenic. So, apart from sensitive skinned people, this can be used as a potent replacement for paraben products. 

The latest beauty trend shows an uprise in the popularity of this preservative. As stated earlier, phenoxyethanol is still the best replacement for other preservatives. So, if you want a safe alternative for paraben then products containing this preservative are your best option. But one should just be cautious, and needs to get a thorough idea about the products being used. 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: